Highlights of Internal Revenue Bulletin 2026-36 – August 31, 2026

Highlights of Internal Revenue Bulletin 2026-36 – August 31, 2026

The IRS Internal Revenue Bulletin provides official guidance on rulings, procedures, regulations, and other important tax developments. This summary highlights selected items from IRB 2026-36, including updated interest rates, changes affecting third-party settlement organizations, and guidance on tax provisions.

Access to Full IRS Bulletins in PDF format

 The Internal Revenue Bulletin (IRB) is the authoritative instrument for announcing official rulings and procedures of the IRS and for publishing Treasury Decisions, Executive Orders, Tax Conventions, legislation, court decisions, and other items of general interest.

These synopses are intended only as aids to the reader in identifying the subject matter covered. They may not be relied upon as authoritative interpretations.

ADMINISTRATIVE 

Rev. Rul. 2026-15, page 216. 

Interest rates: underpayments and overpayments. The rates for interest determined under Section 6621 of the code for the calendar quarter beginning October 1, 2026, will be 7 percent for overpayments (6 percent in the case of a corporation), 7 percent for underpayments, and 9 percent for large corporate underpayments. The rate of interest paid on the portion of a corporate overpayment exceeding $10,000 will be 4.5 percent.

T.D. 10053, page 237. 

These final regulations amend regulations under section 3406 to change the threshold for when certain third party settlement organizations (TPSOs) are required to perform backup withholding. These final regulations clarify that in the case of certain payments made through third parties, the amount subject to backup withholding under section 3406 is determined by taking into account the exception for de minimis payments by TPSOs in section 6050W(e). These final regulations also clarify the amount subject to backup withholding and clarify situations when the threshold does not apply. The final regulations reflect recent changes to the statutory law.

INCOME TAX 

Notice 2026-50, page 242. 

This notice provides interim guidance, pending the issuance of regulations, relating to the credit for carbon oxide sequestration under section 45Q of the Internal Revenue Code to reflect the Environmental Protection Agency’s proposed regulations to amend the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program to remove reporting obligations imposed under subpart RR of 40 CFR part 98. See 90 F.R. 44591 (Sept. 16, 2025). This notice modifies and amplifies Notice 2026-1 by expanding the scope of the safe harbor provided in Notice 2026-1 to include qualified carbon oxide that is used as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project and the determination of the amount of qualified carbon oxide subject to recapture. This notice also extends the applicability date of the safe harbor provided in Notice 2026-1.

 Rev. Rul. 2026-16, page 237.

The revenue ruling holds that ICE Endex, a regulated exchange of the Netherlands, is a “qualified board or exchange” within the meaning of section 1256(g)(7)(C).

Back to blog